With Magnolia Win Logan Martin Completes CCSDS Weekend Sweep

Filed in 2020 Results on September 6, 2020

Entering the Labor Day weekend, Logan Martin had not yet visited Victory Lane this season with the COMP Cams Super Dirt Series presented by Lucas Oil. However, when the checkered flag dropped on Sunday night’s $3,000-to-win finale, the Missouri driver completed the weekend sweep with his second series’ win in as many nights.

For the second-straight race the current Midwest Sheet Metal Marked Man swept the evening’s CCSDS action. He claimed top honors in Mark Martin Automotive qualifying, won his heat race, and then streaked to the feature win from the New Vision Graphics Pole Position.

“Weekends like this are what a person dreams of. Went down to Mississippi and swept both nights. Overall quick time both nights, won the heats, and led every lap of both features,” Martin said. “God is good. Can’t thank everyone enough who makes this possible!”

Current Midwest Sheet Metal Rookie of the Year leader, Spencer Hughes finished second with Morgan Bagley, Timothy Culp, and Chad Thrash completing the Top-5 finishers.

Feature Finish
1)Logan Martin 2)Spencer Hughes 3)Morgan Bagley 4)Timothy Culp 5)Chad Thrash 6)Neil Baggett 7)B.J. Robinson 8)Michael Arnold 9)Dane Dacus 10)Brian Rickman 11)Kyle Beard 12)Justin McRee 13)Rick Rickman 14)Jamie Elam 15)Chad Mallett 16)Jon Mitchell 17)Joseph Long 18)Hunter Rasdon 19)Drew Armstrong 20)Klint Byars

DNS: Chad McCool, Bobby Jordan, Jason Michau, Terry Wilson, Mike Myers, Blake McClain, Shelby Sheedy, Dean Carpenter, Brady Walton

Entries: 29
Mark Martin Automotive Fast Qualifier: Logan Martin (14.611 seconds)
Integra Shocks & Springs Heat Race #1 Winner: Logan Martin
P&W Sales Heat Race #2 Winner: Timothy Culp
VP Racing Fuels Heat Race #3 Winner: Spencer Hughes
Midwest Sheet Metal Heat Race #4 Winner: Neil Baggett
Dixon Road U-Pull-It B-Main Winner: Rick Rickman
New Vision Graphics Pole Sitter: Logan Martin
COMP Cams Top Performer: Logan Martin

CRUSA Late Models
1. Jeremy Shaw 1S Millport, Al.
2. Randall Beckwith 84 Kilmichael, Ms.
3. Jamie Tollison 327 Kosciusko, Ms.
4. Ryan Colby 21C Chatham, Ms.
5. Sid Scarbrough 33S Florence, Ms.
6. Brandon Carpenter 51C Coldwater, Ms.
7. Cliff Ross 20C Florence, Ms.
8. Jamie Pickard 21P Columbus, Ms.
9. Shane Stephens 15S Arlington, Tn.
10. Chris McElhaney 27 Decutar, Ms.
11. Grant Pearl 8 Anniston, Al.
12. Russ Brasel 72S Mooreville, Ms.
13. Greg Wilhite 7W Moulton, Al.
14. Kyle Shaw 64 Millport, Al.
15. Troy Dow 21 Atoka, Tn.
16. Mathew Brocato 713 Muscle Shoals, Al.
17. Henry Gustavus 78
18. Mark Stokes 2S Steens, Ms.
19. Jeff Scott 13 Hernando, Ms.
20. Tim Dees 44 Merdian, Ms.
21. Robert Moore 97M
22. Wesley Greene 95 Duckhill, Ms.
23. Brent Dillon 7 Greenville, Ms.
24. Joey Mullenix 11R Elrod, Al.
25. Tim Hixen 19 Arley, Al.
26. Lance Johnson 1AJ Columbus, Ms.
27. Jason Jarrell 20J DNS Hattisburg, Ms.

Gleens BBQ and Fish Sportsman
1. Nick Thrash 01 Merdian, Ms.
2. Brett White 44 Kosciusko, Ms.
3. Tony Shelton 3S Steens, Ms.
4. Evan Ellis 81 Plantersville, Ms.
5. Chance Inman 14C Bruce, Ms.
6. Tody Ratcliff 87 Meridian, Ms.
7. Colby Ponds 51X Caledonia, Ms.
8. Cody Chism 33C Abredeen, Ms.
9. Zack Owens 8Z Pearl, Ms.
10. Mike Pickard 18P Steens, Ms.
11. Terrell Harris 16 Nettleton, Ms.
12. Silas Hamm 28 Rogersville, Al.
13. Ray Alexander 80F
14. Eli Thomas 5E Mendenhall, Ms.
15. Bailey Callahan 20C
16. Wiley Williams 95 Stonewall, Ms.
17. Matt Grable 27 Mathiston, Ms.
18. Tj Davis 51 Caledonia, Ms.
19. Phillip Hall 1F Plantersville, Ms.
20. Todd Gray 7 Coker, Al.
21. Jonathan Warnicke 13X Booneville, Ms.
22. Justin Guest 24
23. Robbie Walls 1R Houlka, Ms.
24. Richard Cox 54C DNS Baldwyn, Ms.

Gleens BBQ and Fish Sportsman B-Main 1
1. Wiley Williams 95 Stonewall, Ms.
2. Matt Grable 27 Mathiston, Ms.
3. Phillip Hall 1F Plantersville, Ms.
4. Justin Guest 24
5. Eric Hughes 83 Fulton, Ms.
6. Dillon Flurry 7F Smithville, Ms.
7. Covy Parsons 12 Iuka, Ms.
8. Trace Armstrong 8A Hayden, Al.
9. Tim Cook 13C Raleigh, Ms.
10. Joey McKinney 63 Booneville, Ms.
11. Michael Anderson 8 DNS Quitman, Ms.
12. Morgen Lambert 77M DNS Booneville, Ms.

Gleens BBQ and Fish Sportsman B-Main 2
1. Tj Davis 51 Caledonia, Ms.
2. Todd Gray 7 Coker, Al.
3. Richard Cox 54C Baldwyn, Ms.
4. Robbie Walls 1R Houlka, Ms.
5. Phillip Gibson 21G Ridgeland, Ms.
6. Caleb Pickard 5 Columbus, Ms.
7. Brian Murray 14 Russellville, Al.
8. Ellie Hughes 9 Merdian, Ms.
9. Dusty Quillen 2 DQ Florence, Al.
10. Bradley Price 28P DQ Hamilton, Al.
11. Blake Bonner 07 DNS Bankston, Al.

Hot Shots
1. Isaac Gipson 10 Russellville, Al.
2. Dale Johnson 01 Wade, Ms.
3. Blake Lamberth 44F Burnsville, Ms.
4. John Norris 11N Northport, Al.
5. Thomas Bynum 43 Berry, Al.
6. Don Earls 29 Greenwood Springs, Ms.
7. Logan Young 54 Marietta, Ms.
8. Jamie Dunn 4J Hamilton, Al.
9. Shauna Browning 3 Beaverton, Al.
10. Daylan Hairston 10H
11. Josh Mosley 1J Gilbertown, Al.
12. Jacob Thrasher 61 Booneville, Ms.
13. Ed Caulder 77 Columbus, Ms.
14. Emily Okelly 17E
15. Hailey Wade 29B Greenwod Springs, Ms.
16. Tyler Montgomery 20M Walnut, Ms.
17. David Pearson 14 Eterprise, Ms.
18. Roy Welch 17W DNSSulligent, Al.
19. Brandon Lucas 23 DNS
20. Judd Murphy 7L DNS Columbus, Ms.
21. Brooke Browning 2 DNS Beaverton, Al.

The Eaton Clinic Modified Sportsman
1. Shane Stephens 15S Arlington, Tn.
2. Jason Byrd 4B Carbon Hill, Al.
3. Mike Langford 0 Ethelsville, Al.
4. Tim Parker 1 Tuscaloosa, Al.
5. Sam Hughes 28 Pelham, Al.
6. Dewayne Littleton 15
7. Brent Burns 17 Steens, Ms.
8. Wesley Cribbs 247 Sulligent, Al.
9. Heath Beard 4 Ethelsville, Al.
10. Mike Atkins 1A Carbonhill, Al.
11. Chad Murray 3C Tuscumbia, Al.
12. Shane Burns 17B Ethelsville, Al.
13. Adam Prescott 21 Carbon Hill, Al.
14. Tyler White 12T Rienzi, Ms.
15. Jimmy Anderson 1J Columbus, Ms.
16. Tommy Kizziah, Jr. 23JR DNS Fosters, Al.

Ranch House Diner Factory Stocks
1. Aidan Fletcher 14 Columbus, Ms.
2. Charles Moudy 09
3. Nathan Page 16S Tupelo, Ms.
4. Blake McNeill 3 Waynesboro, Ms.
5. Jarrett Jones 17 Guntown, Ms.
6. Michael Blount 7X Sumrall, Ms.
7. Corey Gann 1G Hodges, Al.
8. Justin Comer 02 Smithville, Ms.
9. John A Beard Jr 22 Columbus, Ms.
10. Bobby Barksdale 26B Columbus, Ms.
11. Jonathan Edwards 2
12. Seth Luke 23 Theriot, La.
13. Kevin McWilliams 16M Columbus, Ms.
14. Lawrence Hutchinson 21H Sturgis, Ms.
15. Kevin Crenshaw 18
16. Justin Thomas 55 Coker, Al.
17. Steven Howell 23R
18. Joey Shirley 27 Meridian, Ms.
19. Jay Dowden 00 Pontotoc, Ms.
20. Josh Holbrook 7K Winfield, Al.
21. Dalton Edge 9 Mantachie, Ms.
22. Jr Card 63 West Point, Ms.
23. Alex Johnson 24 Tupelo, Ms.
24. Austin Ballard 21 Beaverton, Al.

Ranch House Diner Factory Stocks B-Main 1
1. Kevin McWilliams 16M Columbus, Ms.
2. Jay Dowden 00 Pontotoc, Ms.
3. Jr Card 63 West Point, Ms.
4. Austin Ballard 21 Beaverton, Al.
5. Alex Gray 7A Marietta, Ms.
6. Derrick Price 88 DNSClanton, Al.
7. Johnny Pannell 09P DNSBaldwyn, Ms.
8. Laney McCullough 316 DQ

Ranch House Diner Factory Stocks B-Main 2
1. Kevin Crenshaw 18
2. Seth Luke 23 Theriot, La.
3. Dalton Edge 9 Mantachie, Ms.
4. Justin Thomas 55 Coker, Al.
5. John Johnson Iv 4J Ethelsville, Al.
6. Kody Nixon 2K Guin, Al.
7. Tyler Beard 9B DNSColumbus, Ms.
8. Dj Clark 18X DNS

Three Star Tire and Auto Street Stocks
1. Jason Hollis 5H Ethelsville, Al.
2. Shay Knight 3 Steens, Ms.
3. Lee Ray 2 Columbus, Ms.
4. Dewayne Estes 1K Sturgis, Ms.
5. Eddie Rickman 68R Columbus, Ms.
6. T K King 6 Columbus, Ms.
7. Bryan Fortner 99 Millport, Al.
8. Jamie Sudduth 11J Millport, Al.
9. Dannon Lacoste 91L Theriot, La.
10. Doug Dodd 26 Mathiston, Ms.
11. Billly Tedford 91 Thaxton, Ms.
12. Justin Pugh 15P Milan, Tn.
13. Greg Wilkins 01 Maplesville, Al.
14. Kash Wilson 1MRX Petal, Ms.
15. Brent Mitchell 3M Millport, Al.
16. Tim McLendon 13M Florence, Ms.
17. Brantely Whitt 11B Planterville, Ms.
18. Brodey Elfring 25B Hamilton, Ms.
19. Clint Johnson 7J Burnsville, Ms.
20. Dustin Dupler 8 Columbus, Ms.
21. Jim Churches 7X Mt Olive, Ms.
22. Michael Collums 310 West Point, Ms.
23. Jr Brown 12 Calera, Al.
24. Riley Sheedy 07 French Camp, Ms.
25. Jerry Dozier 7 Eldrigde, Al.
26. Hunter Holloway 11H Gordo, Al.
27. Jason Baker 41 Addison, Al.
28. Arlis Holemon 3H DNS Northport, Al.