Chad Thrash Claims MSCCS Governor’s Cup

Filed in 2020 Results on July 18, 2020

Third-starting Chad Thrash of Meridian, Miss., outran polesitter Spencer Hughes to capture Magnolia Motor Speedway’s Governor’s Cup on Saturday. Thrash finished 1.533 seconds ahead of Hughes in winning the $3,000 Mississippi State Championship Challenge Series feature.

MSCCS Super Late Models
1. Chad Thrash 1C Meridian, Ms.
2. Spencer Hughes 11 Merdian, Ms.
3. Jamie Elam 12
4. Brian Rickman 90
5. Michael Arnold 4 Hattiesburg, Ms.
6. Dean Carpenter 51 Coldwater, Ms.
7. Eric Cooley 33C Fulton, Ms.
8. Rick Rickman 86R
9. Doug Sanchagrin 34 Florence, Ms.
10. Hunter Lewis 7L Moss Point, Ms.
11. Mark Dodson 32 Caledonia, Ms.
12. Shelby Sheedy 4G French Camp, Ms.
13. Terry Wilson 33 West, Ms.
14. Jason Milan 82B Guntown, Ms.
15. Mason Jordan 23 Baker, La.
16. Justin McRee 25 West Blocton, Al.
17. Charlie Cole 2 Wynne, Ar.
18. Dane Dacus 54D Lakeland, Tn.
19. David Breazeale 54 Starkville, Ms.
20. Brady Walton 2B Pride, La.
21. Klint Byars 5 Gore Springs, Ms.
22. Casey Haney 14 DNSMerdian, Ms.

Super Late Model Non-Qualifiers
1. Nick Thrash
2. Rick Hasselle
3. Bailey Callahan
4. Jeff Young
5. Dewayne Estes
6. Blake McClain
7. Jason Michau
8. Neil Baggett

Crate Racin’ USA Late Models
1. Jeremy Shaw 1S Millport, Al.
2. Bryant Marsh 1M Cornith, Ms.
3. Randall Beckwith 84 Kilmichael, Ms.
4. Grant Pearl 8 Anniston, Al.
5. Jamie Pickard 21 Columbus, Ms.
6. Evan Ellis 73 Plantersville, Ms.
7. Russ Brasel 72S Mooreville, Ms.
8. Brandon Carpenter 51C Coldwater, Ms.
9. Cruz Skinner 11 Oxford, Al.
10. Hunter Carroll 147 Columbus, Ms.
11. Mark Stokes 2S Steens, Ms.
12. Logan Beckwith 75 Kilmichael, Ms.
13. Jamey Boland 232 Cuba, Al.
14. Bobby Jordan 8J Mccarley, Ms.

Ranch House Diner Factory Stocks
1. John Johnson Iv 4J Ethelsville, Al.
2. Aidan Fletcher 14 Columbus, Ms.
3. John A Beard Jr 22 Columbus, Ms.
4. Justin Comer 02 Smithville, Ms.
5. Brandon Whitley 77 Booneville, Ms.
6. Daniel Wiggins 47D Starkville, Ms.
7. Alex Johnson 24 Tupelo, Ms.
8. Bobby Barksdale 26B Columbus, Ms.
9. Dakota Ensey 1A Guntown, Ms.
10. James Davis 17 Marietta, Ms.
11. Shayne Grant 81FL Smithvlle, Ms.
12. Lawrence Hutchinson 21H Sturgis, Ms.
13. Thomas Gable 12 West Point, Ms.
14. Jonathan Edwards 2
15. Tommy Fowler 06 Fayette, Al.
16. Katelyn Walker 11 Meridian, Ms.
17. Randy Harmon 25 Nettleton, Ms.
18. Jay Dowden 00 Pontotoc, Ms.
19. Jacob Wiggins 47JR Greenwood, Ms.
20. Patrick Morrison 9 Carrollton, Ms.
21. Scooter Ware 911 West Point, Ms.
22. Tracy Pickering 711 Shannon, Ms.
23. Tyler Beard 9B Columbus, Ms.

Hot Shots A-Feature
1. Eli McKinney 18 Planterville, Ms.
2. Hailey Wade 29B Greenwod Springs, Ms.
3. Riley Sheedy 10R French Camp, Ms.
4. Ed Caulder 77 Columbus, Ms.

Crate Racin’ USA Modifieds
1. Jason Byrd 4B Carbon Hill, Al.
2. Shane Burns 17B Ethelsville, Al.
3. Brent Burns 17 Steens, Ms.
4. Wesley Cribbs 247 Sulligent, Al.
5. Chad Murray 3C Tuscumbia, Al.

Glenn’s BBQ and Fish Late Model Sportsman
1. Brett White 44 Kosciusko, Ms.
2. Tyler Burgess 2B Quitman, Ms.
3. Tony Shelton 3S Steens, Ms.
4. Colby Ponds 51 Caledonia, Ms.
5. Caleb Pickard 5 Columbus, Ms.
6. Bradley Price 28 Hamilton, Al.
7. Kyle Shaw 2SK Millport, Al.
8. Cody Chism 33C Aberdeen, Ms.
9. Matt Grable 27 Mathiston, Ms.
10. Mike Pickard 18P Steens, Ms.
11. Terrell Harris 16 Nettleton, Ms.
12. Dillon Flurry 7F Smithville, Ms.
13. Eric Payne 22P Courtland, Ms.
14. Tim Cook 13C Raleigh, Ms.
15. Phillip Gibson 21G Ridgeland, Ms.
16. Josh Guest 24 West Point, Ms.
17. Michael Anderson 8 Quitman, Ms.
18. Covy Parsons 12 Iuka, Ms.
19. Jacob Wooten 20J Pheba, Ms.
20. Cade Barnard 58 DNS Baldwyn, Ms.
21. Trey Rickman 96 DNSColumbus, Ms.

Three Star Tire and Auto Street Stocks
1. Shay Knight 3K Steens, Ms.
2. Hunter Holloway 11H Gordo, Al.
3. Bryan Fortner 99 Millport, Al.
4. Lee Ray 2 Columbus, Ms.
5. Doug Dodd 26 Mathiston, Ms.
6. Jeremy Isbell 76 Vandiver, Al.
7. Russ Gabbert 11G Woodstock, Al.
8. Billly Tedford 91 Thaxton, Ms.
9. Jr Brown 12 Calera, Al.
10. Dustin Dupler 8 Columbus, Ms.
11. Corkey McLendon 13M Eupora, Ms.
12. Brandon Hill 22 Amory, Ms.
13. Billy Pate 25 Indianola, Ms.
14. Jamie Sudduth 11J Millport, Al.