Press Track Events Points Rules Purse Register Sponsors Contact
.: September 1, 2019 Results:.
Chad Thrash Conquers CCSDS Action for the First Time
Inaugural Southern Dirt Track Championship Up Next


Columbus, Mississippi (09/01/19) – Sunday night’s COMP Cams Super Dirt Series (CCSDS) presented by Lucas Oil event at Magnolia Motor Speedway found a first-time victor on the tour in Victory Lane. Home state driver Chad Thrash piloted his No. 1c entry to the $3,000 triumph.

“Ever since the Lucas Oil race here at Magnolia a few months ago, we found some stuff on the car and fixed it and we’ve been good ever since,” Thrash said after scoring the inaugural win. “I want to thank my Mom, Dad, and everybody that helps make my program possible.”

From New Vision Graphics Pole Position Chad Thrash dominated the 40 lapper. While the Meridian, Mississippi driver paced every circuit, the action behind him was fast and furious.

Several drivers took a shot at the runner up spot, but the running order was significantly shuffled on a lap 37 restart, when Dane Dacus’ slide job fell short in turn two and his mount collected Timothy Culp. While Dacus was able to keep moving forward, fourth-running Tony Jackson Jr. had nowhere to go and piled into Culp. Culp limped his mount home to an 11th-place finish while Midwest Sheet Metal Marked Man, Tony Jackson Jr. saw his night end in the 15th-position.

B.J. Robinson, Dane Dacus, Hunter Rasdon and Morgan Bagley rounded out the Top-5 finishers.

The COMP Cams Super Dirt Series now takes a one-week break before returning to action on September 13-14 with the inaugural Southern Dirt Track Championship at The Dirt Track at Texas Motor Speedway (Justin, Texas). The weekend opens with a $3,000-to-win program on Friday night and concludes with a $5,000-to-win race on Saturday night.

The COMP Cams Super Dirt Series presented by Lucas Oil is sponsored by and would like to thank all of their sponsors including- COMP Cams, Lucas Oil, Pannell Chipping, VP Racing Fuels, Mark Martin Automotive, Keyser Manufacturing, P&W Sales, Allen Manufacturing, Integra Shocks, New Vision Graphics, Rocket Chassis, Midwest Sheet Metal, DirtOnDirt.com, Black Diamond Chassis, Larry Shaw Race Cars, Midwest Automation, Hoosier Race Tires, Bennings Heating & Air, Smiley’s Racing Products, Dixon Road U-Pull-It, Bad Boy Mowers, Beach Veterinarian Services, Air Power Consultants, Schoenfeld Headers, Hooker Harness, MI Truck Center, ASC Warranty, Quickcar Racing Products, Taylor Electric, M&M Paint, and MSR Mafia Marketing Services.

For the latest information on the COMP Cams Super Dirt Series presented by Lucas Oil, please visit www.COMPDirt.com .

COMP Cams Super Dirt Series – September 1, 2019
Magnolia Motor Speedway (Columbus, Mississippi)

Feature Results
1)Chad Thrash 2)B.J. Robinson 3)Dane Dacus 4)Hunter Rasdon 5)Morgan Bagley 6)Brian Rickman 7)Kyle Beard 8)Monte Skinner 9)Neil Baggett 10)Eric Cooley 11)Timothy Culp 12)Zach McMillan 13)Scott Crigler 14)Ray McElhiney 15)Tony Jackson Jr. 16)Jamey Boland 17)Chad Mallett 18)Shay Knight 19)Michael Arnold 20)Spencer Hughes
 
DNS: Bailey Callahan, Jason Milam, Terry Wilson, Shelby Sheedy

Entries: 24
Mark Martin Automotive Fast Qualifier: Dane Dacus (13.089 seconds)
Black Diamond Chassis Heat Race #1 Winner: Chad Thrash
P&W Sales Heat Race #2 Winner: Tony Jackson Jr.
Pannell Chipping Heat Race #3 Winner: Hunter Rasdon
Hoosier Tire B-Main Winner: Jamey Boland
New Vision Graphics Pole Sitter: Chad Thrash
COMP Cams Top Performer: Chad Thrash
Lap Leaders: Chad Thrash (1-40)

Contingency Awards
Midwest Sheet Metal Marked Man Award ($50): Tony Jackson Jr.
Black Diamond Chassis 6th-Place Award ($50): Brian Rickman
Keyser Manufacturing 7th-Place Award ($50): Kyle Beard
Rocket Chassis 8th-Place Award ($50): Monte Skinner
Midwest Automation 9th-Place Award ($50): Neil Baggett
Bennings Heating & Air 10th-Place Award ($50): Eric Cooley
Dixon Road U-Pull-It 11th-Place Award ($50): Timothy Culp
ASC Warranty 12th-Place Award ($50): Zach McMillan
VP Racing Fuels 13th-Place Award ($50): Scott Crigler
P&W Sales 14th-Place Award ($50): Ray McElhiney
Keyser Manufacturing 15th-Place Award ($50): Tony Jackson Jr.

Magnolia Motor Speedway
Labor Day Classic 9/1/2019
Results

Car Count 139
Super Late Models 24
Durrence Layne Late Models 21
Glenn BBQ and Fish Late Model Sportsman 36
Three Star Tire and Auto Street Stocks 21
Ranch House Factory Stocks 28
Hot Shots 9

Durrence Layne Late Models A-Feature

Driver Nbr
------------------------------ -----
1. Justin McRee F44
Woodstock, Al.
2. Randall Beckwith 84
Kilmichael, Ms.
3. Evan Ellis 73E
Plantersville, Ms.
4. Steve Russell 72S
Pontotoc, Ms.
5. Cliff Ross C20
Florence, Ms.
6. Hunter Carroll 2SK
Columbus, Ms.
7. Marcus Minga 19M
Shannon, Ms.
8. Mathew Brocato 713
Muscle Shoals, Al.
9. Mitchell Hollaway 4M
Muscle Shoals, Ms.
10. Bobby Jordan J8
Mccarley, Ms.
11. Alan Brown 48
12. Kenneth Montiel 007
Saraland, Al.
13. Mark Stokes 2S
Steens, Ms.
14. Rodney Bruce 12B
Pass Christian, Ms
15. Brandon Shaw 58
Corinth, Ms.
16. Mike Henn 69
Muscle Shoals, Al.
17. Joey Maxwell 12
Bolivar, Tn.
18. Jim Churches 7X
Mt Olive, Ms.
19. Cole Burns 4C
Greenville, Ms.
20. Jimmy Anderson 38J
Columbus, Ms.
21. Jamie Elam 112
Senatobia, Ms.

Glenn Barbarque and Fish Sportsman Late Models A-Feature

Driver Nbr
------------------------------ -----
1. Tyler Burgess 2B
Quitman, Ms.
2. Jamie Pickard 21P
Columbus, Ms.
3. Kyle Shaw 2SK
Millport, Al.
4. Tody Ratcliff 87
Meridian, Ms.
5. Buddy George 29
Ragland, Al.
6. Bryson Mitchell 46
Russellville, Al.
7. Tony Shelton 3S
Steens, Ms.
8. Rick Hasselle 13H
Collinsville, Ms.
9. Russ Brasel 59
Mooreville, Ms.
10. Trey Rickman 96
Columbus, Ms.
11. Brandon Carpenter 51C
Coldwater, Ms.
12. Kirk Atkins 89
Cave Spring, Ga.
13. Mike Pickard 18
Steens, Ms.
14. Colby Ponds 51
Caledonia, Ms.
15. Kurt Radojscics 43
Pontotoc, Ms.
16. Roman Ponds 15X
Caledonia, Ms.
17. Corey Pennington 57
Steens, Ms.
18. Eric Payne 22P
Courtland, Ms.
19. Chad McCool 13
Millport, Al.
20. Michael Santangelo 77
Harahan, La.
21. Brian Jones 22
Richand, Ms.
22. Brian Hollis 4
Columbus, Ms.
23. Allen Simmons M50
West Point, Ms.
24. Morgen Lambert 77M
Booneville, Ms.

Late Model Sportsman Non-Qualifiers
54 Cace Pennington
21 Phillip Gibson
15 Austin Steele
17 Johnny Faucett
14 Chance Inman
28 Chance Duckworth
5 Caleb Pickard
25 Dawson Simpson
7 Jeremy Reedwood
111 Sammy Barksdale
6 Chris Wood
89 Kirk Atkins

Ranch House Diner Factory Stocks A-Feature

Driver Nbr
------------------------------ -----
1. Scooter Ware 911
West Point, Ms.
2. Bill Collett 31X
Byram, Ms.
3. John Johnson 4
Ethelsville, Al.
4. Cody Chism 33
Abredeen, Ms.
5. John A Beard Jr 22
Columbus, Ms.
6. Seth McNeill 1DRT
Quitman, Ms.
7. Nathan Page 16
8. David Honeycutt 2
Columbus, Ms.
9. Dominic Banks 15X
Greenville, Ms.
10. Justin Comer 02
Smithville, Ms.
11. Brad Gable 47
West Point, Ms.
12. Kevin McWilliams 16M
Columbus, Ms.
13. Shane Burns 83
Columbus, Ms.
14. Shayne Grant FL81
Smithvlle, Ms.
15. Jr Card 63
West Point, Ms.
16. Brandon Whitley 77
Booneville, Ms.
17. Jason Bridges 3B
Mantachie, Ms.
18. Aidan Fletcher 14F
Columbus, Ms.
19. Bobby Barksdale 26B
Columbus, Ms.
20. Lee Harrison 59
21. Shane Bradford 13
Steens, Ms.
22. Jay Dowden 00
Pontotoc, Ms.
23. Kenny Hallmark 12
Baldwyn, Ms.
24. Joey Shirley 24S
Meridian, Ms.
25. Tommy Fowler 06
Fayette, Al.
26. Glenn Baldwin 1
Columbus, Ms.
27. Alex Johnson 24
Tupelo, Ms.
28. Corey Gann G1
Hodges, Al.

Hot Shots A-Feature

Driver Nbr
------------------------------ -----
1. Isaac Gipson 10
2. Thomas Bynum 43
Berry, Al.
3. Adam Prescott 4
Carbon Hill, Al.
4. Kelly Perry 55
Nauvou, Al.
5. Wesley Cribbs K14
Sulligent, Al.
6. Hailey Wade 29
Greenwod Springs, Ms.
7. Brandon Glenn 21B
Steens, Ms.
8. Hunter Cox 18
Saltilo, Ms.
9. John Norris 10m
Northport, Al.

Three Star Muffler Tire and Auto Street Stocks A-Feature

Driver Nbr
------------------------------ -----
1. Lee Ray 2
Columbus, Ms.
2. Dewayne Estes K1
Sturgis, Ms.
3. Hayden Moran 41M
Covington, La.
4. T K King 6
Columbus, Ms.
5. Jamie Sudduth 11J
Millport, Al.
6. Jason Hollis 5H
Ethelsville, Al.
7. Kash Wilson KC1
8. Joseph Hughes 3J
Hollandale, Ms.
9. Clint Johnson 7J
Burnsville, Ms.
10. Brad Wier 82
Schlater, Ms.
11. Dustin Dupler 8
Columbus, Ms.
12. Kevin Spears 13
Fayette, Al.
13. Calvin Cook 54
Milton, Fl.
14. Brandon Hardin 5B
Houston, Ms.
15. Parker McWhirter 69
Collinsville, Ms.
16. Shane Hawkins 15H
Greenville, Ms.
17. Eddie Rickman 68R DNS
Columbus, Ms.
18. Jason Byrd 19 DNS
Carbon Hill, Al.
19. Andrew Boleware 18 DNS
Conehatta, Ms.
20. Brodey Elfring 25B DNS
Hamilton, Ms.
21. Nathan Stephans 21 DNS
Houston, Ms.