Press Track Events Points Rules Purse Register Sponsors Contact
.: May 31, 2019 Results:.

Davenport Wins Night #1 of the Clash at The Mag

COLUMBUS, Miss. (May 31, 2019) - Jonathan Davenport held off Tim McCreadie to win night two of Magnolia Motor Speedway's GEICO Clash at the Mag - presented by Big River Steel. For Davenport, it was his seventh Lucas Oil victory of the season.

Davenport started from the pole and fought off early race challenges from fellow front-row starter, Mike Marlar. McCreadie passed Marlar on lap 11 for the second spot and valiantly tried to overhaul his fellow Longhorn Chassis driver in the waning laps of the race.

Devin Moran charged from the 11th starting position to finish third after passing Marlar on the final lap, earning the Optima Batteries Hard Charger of the Race. Marlar was fourth and Don O'Neal rounded out the top five finishers.

"This Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series is so competitive. Going out to qualify just a few cars later than we did tonight almost put us out of the top ten last night. I know that Johnny Stokes is going to keep working on this track. It's just like tuning on our race cars, but there is a fine line. I know he will get it right for tomorrow night," said the two-time series champion.

"I think these Longhorn Chassis have turned the corner and we've got them running really well," Davenport added. "I know McCreadie finished second tonight, so they have their program running for the win as well. We have tried several different things with these and right now we are spot on. We haven't been able to race a lot, so we haven't unloaded a lot the last few months with all the weather we've been having."

McCreadie claimed his second runner-up finish in as many nights at Magnolia. "We are feeling really comfortable with these cars now. I don't know what happened in qualifying, if it was really slimy still or what, but it put us behind tonight. We should be starting close to the front and hopefully we can put 100 laps together tomorrow night."

Moran rallied late by passing several cars over the last half the race to come home in third, despite having an ailing car after the checkers fell. "We stopped down in turn four after coming back on the track. We had some rear end problems after the race. It spun the rear end and pulled the driveshaft out. I will have to get a wrecker to tow it back to the pits. Fortunately, we made all 25 laps tonight."

The winner's Lance Landers Motorsports-owned, Longhorn Chassis is powered by a Cornett Racing Engine and sponsored by: Nutrien Ag Solutions, ASC Warranty, Penske Racing Shocks, Valvoline, Mega Plumbing of the Carolinas, Hawkeye Trucks, and Spartan Mowers.

Completing the top ten were Tyler Erb, Josh Richards, Timothy Culp, Earl Pearson Jr., and Neil Baggett.

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
Race Summary
Friday, May 31, 2019
GEICO Clash at the Mag - presented by Big River Steel
Magnolia Motor Speedway - Columbus, Miss.

Miller Welders Time Trials
Fast Time Group A: Kyle Bronson / 13.745 seconds (overall)
Fast Time Group B: Mike Marlar / 13.793 seconds

Penske Race Shocks Heat Race #1 Finish (10 Laps, Top 4 Transfer): Jonathan Davenport, Don O'Neal, Kyle Bronson, Timothy Culp, Robbie Stuart, Morgan Bagley, Shay Knight, David Payne, Hudson O'Neal, Bobby Pierce

FK Rod Ends Heat Race #2 Finish (10 Laps, Top 4 Transfer): Michael Arnold, Tim McCreadie, Devin Moran ®, Dane Dacus, Rick Rickman, Austin Arnold, Clay Fisher, Chad Thrash, Christian Hanger

Simpson Race Products Heat Race #3 Finish (10 Laps, Top 4 Transfer): Mike Marlar, Tyler Erb ®, Earl Pearson, Jr., Shanon Buckingham, Scott Dedwylder, BJ Robinson, Joey Moriarty, Colton Horner, Gavin Landers

Lucas Oil Products Penetrating Oil Heat Race #4 Finish (10 Laps, Top 4 Transfer): Josh Richards, Brian Rickman, Neil Baggett, Stormy Scott, Billy Moyer, Jr., Billy Moyer, Jimmy Owens, Eric Cooley, Shelby Sheedy

Lucas Oil Products Red "N" Tacky Spray Grease B-Main #1 Finish (12 Laps, Top 4 Transfer): Robbie Stuart, Bobby Pierce, Morgan Bagley, Rick Rickman, Hudson O'Neal, Shay Knight, Clay Fisher, Christian Hanger, David Payne, Chad Thrash, Austin Arnold

FAST Shafts
B-Main #2 Finish (12 Laps, Top 4 Transfer): Scott Dedwylder, Jimmy Owens, Billy Moyer, BJ Robinson, Shelby Sheedy, Eric Cooley, Colton Horner, Billy Moyer, Jr., Joey Moriarty, Gavin Landers

Lucas Oil Feature Finish (25 Laps):


FINISH

START

CAR #

DRIVER NAME

HOMETOWN

EARNINGS

1

1

49

Jonathan Davenport

Blairsville, GA

$5,000

2

7

39

Tim McCreadie

Watertown, NY

$3,000

3

11

1M

Devin Moran ®

Dresden, OH

$2,000

4

2

157

Mike Marlar

Winfield, TN

$1,500

5

5

5

Don O'Neal

Martinsville, IN

$1,250

6

6

1T

Tyler Erb ®

New Waverly, TX

$1,000

7

4

14

Josh Richards

Shinnston, WV

$950

8

13

C8

Timothy Culp

Prattsville, AR

$900

9

10

1

Earl Pearson, Jr.

Jacksonville, FL

$850

10

12

21xxx

Neil Baggett

Columbus, MS

$800

11

3

4

Michael Arnold

Hattiesburg, MS

$700

12

19

32P

Bobby Pierce

Oakwood, IL

$600

13

8

90

Brian Rickman

Columbus, MS

$600

14

9

40B

Kyle Bronson

Brandon, FL

$600

15

16

2s

Stormy Scott

Las Cruses, NM

$600

16

15

54

Dane Dacus

Lakeland, TN

$600

17

21

14m

Morgan Bagley

Gladewater, TX

$550

18

20

20

Jimmy Owens

Newport, TN

$500

19

14

50

Shanon Buckingham

Morristown, TN

$500

20

24

1B

BJ Robinson

Haughton, LA

$500

21

23

86

Rick Rickman

Columbus, MS

$500

22

18

33

Scott Dedwylder

Vossburg, MS

$500

23

22

21

Billy Moyer

Batesville, AR

$500

24

17

6R

Robbie Stuart

DeRidder, LA

$500

 
Race Statistics
Entrants
: 37
Lap Leaders: Jonathan Davenport (Laps 1 - 25)
Wrisco Feature Winner: Jonathan Davenport
Margin of Victory: 0.347 seconds
Cautions: None
Optima Batteries Hard Charger of the Race: Devin Moran (Advanced 8 Positions)
Midwest Sheet Metal Spoiler Challenge Point Leader: Jonathan Davenport
Allstar Performance Power Move of the Race: Rick Rickman
Sunoco Race for Gas Highest Finisher: Devin Moran
Eibach Springs Rookie of the Race: Devin Moran
COMP Cams Engine Builder of the Race: Cornett Racing Engines
Ohlins Shocks Chassis Builder of the Race: Longhorn Chassis
Outerwears Crew Chief of the Race: Jason Durham (Jonathan Davenport
Dirty Girl Racewear Fastest Lap of the Race: Jonathan Davenport (Lap 3 - 15.030 seconds)
Hot Rod Processing Tough Break of the Race: Devin Moran
STEEL-IT Most Laps Led
: Jonathan Davenport
PFC Brakes Pole Award: Jonathan Davenport
Time of Race: 6 minutes 50 seconds

Durrence Layne Late Models:
1) 11 Spencer Hughes
2) 8 Grant Pearl
3) 73 Evan Ellis
4) 20C Cliff Ross
5) 91 Jamey Boland
6) 1 Bryant Marsh
7) 72S Steve Russell
8) 84 Randall Beckwith
9) 147 Hunter Carroll
10) 19 Marcus Minga
11) 8J Bobby Jordan
12) 73N Ashley Newman
13) 72X Chase Washington
14) 26C Cole Cameron
15) 15 Jason Britton
16) 15S Shane Stephens
17) 83 Jeremy Idom
18) 24X Jason Cowan

Sportsman Late Models:
1) 2 Tyler Burgess
2) 01 Nick Thrash
3) 29 Buddy George
4) 96 Trey Rickman
5) 51 Colby Ponds
6) 21 Jamie Pickard
7) 87 Tody Ratcliff
8) 77M Morgen Lambert
9) 58 Michael Santangelo
10) 89 Kirk Atkins
11) 28 Silas Hamm
12) 22 Brian Jones
13) 4 Brian Hollis
14) 27 Matt Grable
15) 25 Dawson Simpson
16) 55 Aaron Fitzhugh
17) 21G Phillip Gibson
18) 28D Chance Duckworth
19) 25 Tyler Moak
20) 5 Caleb Pickard
21) 8 Trace Armstrong
22) 18 Michael L Pickard
23) 54 Chace Pennington DQ

Street Stocks:
1) 1H TJ Herndon
2) 41M Hayden Moran
3) 232 Jamey Boland
4) 10 Spencer Hughes
5) 1S Johnny Stokes
6) 99 Bryan Fortner
7) 5 Jason Hollis
8) N1 Dale Nelson
9) 28 David Williamson
10) 54 Chad Thrash
11) 21 Ryan Colby
12) 444 Brooks Strength
13) 41 Jason Baker
14) 11J Jamie Sudduth
15) 2 Lee Ray
16) KC1 Rodney Wing
17) 14 Ben Keith
18) 15 Heath Minor
19) CBR Ricky Idom
20) 18 Ricky Greene
21) 55 Justin McRee
22) 1 Calvin Cook
23) 008 Cale Hollingsworth
24) 6 Tk King
Non-Qualifiers Brandon Hill, Phil Kizzire, Lucky Keeaton

Factory Stocks:
1) 911 Scooter Ware
2) 4 John Johnson
3) 182 Justin King
4) 33 Cody Chism
5) 14B Blaize Chatham
6) 22 John A Beard Jr
7) 83 Shane Burns
8) 06 Tommy Fowler
9) 13 Shane Bradford
10) 6 Clint Thaxton
11) 91 Dannon Lacoste
12) 6C Brandon Carter
13) 14 Aidan Fletcher
14) 02 Justin Comer
15) 1R Austin Rodgers
16) 5 Logan Lux
17) 31X Billy Collett